Can i sue a bank

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i sue a bank

My direct deposit is late and they say they are
having technical difficulties but i have my
bills now

Asked on October 16, 2018 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't. The problem you have is that the bank is not responsible you having difficulties paying your bills, because you could (and as financial experts all say, *should*) have a reserve or cushion so that you can pay your bills for several weeks (at least) or months (ideally) despite any disruption or lateness or delay in your pay. The bank has not caused you to live "paycheck to paycheck" or be in a situation where a delay in processing your pay will cause you to be late on bills. Because they did not cause and do not control your overall financial situation, the law would not hold them liable for you having difficulty paying bills in this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption