Can I get my MIP charge reduced/amended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my MIP charge reduced/amended?

I was walking down the street with an open beer on game day and 2 police officers dressed in sports jerseys jumped out of an unmarked van and proceeded to write me an MIP. I did not lie, try to run, have a fake ID, etc.. The cop praised by cooperativeness. Is it realistic that if I find a good enough lawyer that I can get the charge reduced to something lesser given the circumstances?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An MIP charge in considered a misdeameanor in Missouri and the charge has been expanded since 2005 to include previous lesser offenses.  It is always possible to have an attorney try and negotiate the charge down to a lesser offense (often a violation) and the facts of your case will help determine if that is realsitic.  It does not sound as if you were drunk and disorderly or rude to the police, etc.  Get a lawyer and good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption