what are my legal rights to remove someone from my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are my legal rights to remove someone from my home?

I invited a woman to temporary stay in my home for a month with the understanding that she was leaving in a month to another country. She paid $430 for last month and was supposed to be out by the 9th of this month. She always comes up with lame excuses as to why she cannot leave. She still resides in my residence despite my insisting that she has to leave. I have not received any rent and she always feels that she can take the house key as she desires.

Asked on December 20, 2016 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since this woman paid rent at one point, she is a tenant, not a guest. Accortdingly, you will need to go through a formal eviction (i.e. "unlawful detainer") in order to have her legally removed. The process starts by serving her a notice to vacate (or "quit").
Here are 2 links to sites that will help explain further:
http://nycourts.gov/courts/nyc/housing/eviction.shtml and http://nycourts.gov/courthelp/Homes/evictingTenant.shtml


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption