Can I get joint custody of my daughter and son without going to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get joint custody of my daughter and son without going to court?

Both myself and the mother are in agreement of joint custody. I would like to have both physical and legal of both children, and as I mentioned we are both okay with it. Also, if it is possible how would I get the process started?

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming here that you are not married, correct?  Can you enter in to a joint custody agreement?  Yes, I am sure that you can.  But should you have a court formally order the agreement?  Yes, you should.  Not only to protect your rights but the rights of the kids.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption