can i get fired for being on restrcted duty for to long

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i get fired for being on restrcted duty for to long

I was injured on the jod in feb I was released to light duty at the end of march workers comp is fighting my claim and so I am still on light duty till I get me knee fixed

Asked on July 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you can't do the job which you are supposed to do, even if it's due to medical reasons, you may be fired; the law does not make employers retain employees who cannot do what the employer needs them to do and the job they were doing, but who instead require modified, light, or different duty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption