having to repay vacation days.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

having to repay vacation days.

My company recently got bought out by another company. They said that anyone who took any vacation before July 30th 2016 has to repay the new company for the amount of days taken. Due to the fact that it was not included in the sale of the company. Is this legal in any way?

Asked on July 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it is NOT legal: if the vacation days were earned and their use approved, you are under no obligation whatsover to repay the buyer for their use. Vacation days are part of your compensation for working, like salary, wages, or health insurance; you are legally entitled to the compensation you earned. If the buyer has an issue about the cost to it of the vacation or about what was or was not included in the sale, it's recourse is to sue the seller for breach of contract and/or fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption