Can I get an annulment without my

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get an annulment without my

I was married 8 months ago. My husband withheld the fact that he was a convicted felon sex offender in an adult case. I’ve tried putting this out of my mind but it is disturbing me. I have my grandson living with me and I just wanted to know If that would entitle me to an annulment? Also, would he be able to take any of my assets or 401k?

Asked on January 12, 2017 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There are several grounds upon which to obtain an anullment in AR. One of which is fraud. You can consult directly with a divorce attrorney in your area and/or check this site for further information: http://www.arlegalservices.org/files/FSAnnulment.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption