I have no money but I want a divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have no money but I want a divorce

My husbend and i have 2 kids and
he is a drug addict and verbally
abusive. I want a divorce but I
dont have any money. What do i do?
Please help. My kids and i are
suffering.

Asked on January 12, 2017 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You should try to get an attorney to help you since there are custody issues involved. Check to see if you qualify for representation by legal aid or see if there is a law school nearby to where you as live that runs a free/low cost clinic. Additionally, you can contact your county/state bar association which may have a list of lawyers who will take your case for a reduced fee (possibly even for free). Further, go online and check for local women's support groups in your area. Finally, you can contact the Department of Social Services as it may be able to refer you to inexpensive legal services.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You should try to get a lawyer to help you with this since your their are custody issues to be dealt with. Since money is an issue for you, check if you qualify for representation by legal aid or see if there is a law school nearby to where you as live since most of them run free/low cost clinics. Also, you can contact your state/county bar association which may have a list of attorneys who will take your case for a reduced fee based on your income or possibly even for free. Finally, google local women's support groups in your area or contact the Department of Social Services as they may be able to refer you to inexpensive legal services.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption