CanI get alimony if my husband is a bigamist?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI get alimony if my husband is a bigamist?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I realized that the way that you have phrased the question here you may be the second "wife" in this picture.  First, alimony laws exist in the state of North Carolina for those that are legally married.  If you are unfortunately the second wife then you are not legally married here.  Your "husband" could not have contracted to marry - and it is a contract - while still being married to some one else.  If you are the first wife - really the only wife under the law - then you can indeed try and have alimony awarded to you upon divorce.  Please go and seek help from an attorney in your area on this matter as soon as you can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption