What will be the charges for credit card theft and pawing stolen items for a first time offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will be the charges for credit card theft and pawing stolen items for a first time offense?

My son is an addict and he relapsed. He stoled credit cards and items from his employer to buy drugs. The employer reported him to the police. My son admittted himself to a psychiatric hospital to detox . He son does not have any criminal record. This is his first offence. What will be the charges and the worst case scenario?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states these are considered felony offenses which could involve prison time if convicted. However, first offenders, if convicted or plead guilty are usually placed on probation for a certain period of time (usually a year or more) and allowed time to comply with all of the probation conditions. Penalties however are difficult to "guess" at because each case is fact specific, and even with first time offenders, the judge could always issue some jail or prison time if they feel the punishment is in proportion to the harm and damage caused to the victims of the criminal offense. My advice is to speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area to help minimize the potential penalties your son could face as a first time offender of these particular crimes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption