Can I get a speeding ticket if I was passing a vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a speeding ticket if I was passing a vehicle?

I went to pass and had already committed to passing, so I had to speed up, and a cop gave me a speeding ticket but it wouldn’t have been safe for me to slow back down.

Asked on May 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can get a speeding ticket while passing: the fact that you want to pass does not exempt you from the speeding laws and, if you can't pass other than by exceeding the speed limit, you should not be passing. (I.e. you should not be passing someone who is at, or a bit under, the speed limit.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption