What to do if my friend received a citation for driving under the influence of a drug but the citation states disorderly conduct?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my friend received a citation for driving under the influence of a drug but the citation states disorderly conduct?

Will a disorderly conduct or a DUI appear on her record? The cops searched her car and didn’t find anything and they did not drug test her. Her father picked her up and had her tell the cop that she was under the influence. She is also currently in an ARD program and on probation.

Asked on May 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your friend should consult with a reputable criminal defense attorney as soon as possible with respect to the citation she received for disorderly conduct to see what can be done to resolve the matter. The disorderly conduct charge will appear on her record if she ends up being convicted of the charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption