Can I get a refund on storage unit that I Paid for in advance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a refund on storage unit that I Paid for in advance?

The storage unit is empty and has been for 1 month. I paid it for a year with cash. it dosnt say anything about a lease or commitment of hving to stay a year. i had the money then and now unexspected things had come up and didn’t need the unit anymore.I called and said they won’t be able to give back the difference.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Business Law, New Mexico

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The fact you had the money then and don't know is no excuse.  What did you contract for? Did you contract for a storage unit for one year and paid it in advance? What does your contract say? Does it say you can get out of your contract?

You need to look at your contract.  If you don't have a copy, ask the storage company for one.  If and only if the contract gives you an out, please contact the New Mexico attorney general's office and file a complaint with that office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption