Can I get a position as a teacher with a misdemeanor conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a position as a teacher with a misdemeanor conviction?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would need to check with the Massachusetts State department of licensure for educators. Download the application and see if there is anything on convictions and what types. Generally speaking a misdemeanor is not bad like a felony but again, your choice of what group to educate may impact how that misdemeanor plays out in your hiring success.  If the misdemeanor is something you might be able to get expunged or sealed, try talking to an attorney about that possibility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption