Can I get a paid tax lien removed from my credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a paid tax lien removed from my credit report?

I had a tax lien for unfiled taxes 4years ago. We filed and actually received a refund. The lien is listed twice on my credit report as a paid lien. Is there any way to get it removed?

Asked on October 10, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Here is the problem: it was a lien but only because it was unfiled.  Generally, the only way to have the information taken from your credit report is if the creditor removes it or else you have to wait the statutory time for it to go away. Liens are generally 7 years from the last activity.  So if you filed them 2 years after the lien was placed then you will see it for 9 years on your credit report!  It is sometimes possible to have it removed by disputing the lien.  If you file a dispute with the credit agency then the lien holder must respond within 30 days.  If they do not then the credit report must remove the lien.  The time frame works in your favor.  Try it.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption