What can I do about a suit that has been filed against me for unpaid services?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a suit that has been filed against me for unpaid services?

Services were for phone, internet, and cable at a special price for 6 months, but then price changes without signing of a new contract. Details of debt were not submitted along with the complaint. I understand that I may request a motion for a more definite statement, but then I am unsure of what to do next.

Asked on October 10, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, so let's iron this out.  This is a suit for breach of contract for services supplied to your home, correct?  It is more than likely that the 6 month rate was based upon your taking the service for a year or more.  The price change was also more than likely part of the original terms in the contract. Did you agree over the phone?  Then it was probably a recorded conversation.  Or did you get somethingin the mail on the promotion? I do not know procedural law in Georgia and an attorney in the area is best to advise you.  The Motion for a More Definite Statement is probably known to me as a Discovery Demand of sorts like a Bill of Particulars. But in all suits you can ask for "discovery"  which would be a copy of executed the contract if in writing or the telephone conversation if recorded.  You may really want to seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption