Can I get a non-refundable deposit back if I have not signed a contract ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a non-refundable deposit back if I have not signed a contract ?

I have paid a 1000 non-refunds deposit for a
wedding that will take place July 17, 2019. I
have not signed the contract but have paid he
money . Is there any way to get this money
back bc I didn’t sign the contract ?

Asked on May 26, 2018 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, if you gave them the deposit called for in the contract, by doing so, you should your acceptance of it and agreement to its terms: contracts can be accepted by actions as well as by signing them. Having signaled your acceptance of the contract, you are bound by its terms, including as to the non-refundability of the deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption