Can I make my customer pay the remainder of his lease if he wants to end it early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I make my customer pay the remainder of his lease if he wants to end it early?

I have leased breeding cattle to a customer for a 3 year lease. He is suppose to pay yearly and if he doesn’t pay by the due date he has a $10/day late fee. He wants to return the cattle after 1 year. I have in the contract that he can

only return the cattle if they have a genetic defect that makes them not be able to get pregnant. He has already gone almost 2 months past his due date for paying for the following year. If he wants to return the cattle, can I make him pay the remainder of lease?

Asked on May 25, 2018 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue foe the money. When someone enters into a contract for a defined period of time, he is obligated to make ALL the payments due under the contract for its entire length or duration unless 1) there is an early termination clause and he complies with its terms; 2) the other party (you) breached or violated the contract in some material or important way; or 3) the other party committed fraud (lied about something important to get the party that now wants out of the contract to enter into the contract in the first place. Otherwise, except as per 1) to 3) aboveb he is obligated for the full duration of the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption