Can I get a charge off taken off my credit report if an auto loan lien was released?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a charge off taken off my credit report if an auto loan lien was released?

I still have an outstanding balance that I haven’t paid because I have a free and clear title to the car. The credit union sent me the title with a stamp and signature saying lien was released. I bought the car in one state and have already transferred that title to another state.

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you actually paid off the loan for the car that you bought where you now have free and clear title of the vehicle in your possession, then you need to contact the various credit reporting agencies to request that you have the lien referenced on your credit report eliminated. Be prepared to show copies of the registered title of the vehicle in your name to these credit reoprting agencies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption