Can I file unemployment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file unemployment

If my car was stolen from the
job,I live in Arlington Texas,my
job is in fort Worth Texas,22
miles away no co-workers could
give me a ride in until I got a
norther car , would cost 60
dollars a day with Uber ,the city
of Arlington has no buses or
trains were I can ride to work
tried moving but financially I
could not move ?

Asked on May 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you  would not be eligible or unemployment. Whether it economically makes sense for your (e.g. at $60/day) or not, it is *your* choice to not pay what it takes to come in to work; you could choose to pay for the ride, and your employer did not let you go or terminate you--you could still go to work if you were willing to find a way in. Since it is your choice to not pay what it takes to come into work, not working would be considered voluntary on your part; and when it is voluntary for you to not work, you cannot get unemployment.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you  would not be eligible or unemployment. Whether it economically makes sense for your (e.g. at $60/day) or not, it is *your* choice to not pay what it takes to come in to work; you could choose to pay for the ride, and your employer did not let you go or terminate you--you could still go to work if you were willing to find a way in. Since it is your choice to not pay what it takes to come into work, not working would be considered voluntary on your part; and when it is voluntary for you to not work, you cannot get unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption