If I didn’t take vacation time, does my employee have topay me for the days that I didn’t take offas perstate law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I didn’t take vacation time, does my employee have topay me for the days that I didn’t take offas perstate law?

I am considered part-time at my job but work anywhere from 12 to 39 hours each week. I generally average 25 hours a week. I have worked for my employer for a little over 2 years now. However, I just recently found out that because I average more than 20 hours a week, I’m entitled to vacation under NH law. Does my employer have to pay me for the days that I didn’t take off?

Asked on October 28, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It certainly sounds like you should be able to from the way you have written the question. The best party to ask this question of is the New Hampshire Department of Labor: www.labor.state.nh.us  They will be able to let you know how the law applies to you and what your recourse is in this matter.  I am sure that there is a formula that they use for calculation of benefits.  I am sure that they can help you calculate the time, if any, that you should have been paid.  You have documentation, I am sure, of the time that you spent working there to calculate the average needed.  They can direct you to the statute (the specific law) as well. Good luck with it all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption