Can I draw unemployment in Ohio from my full time job if i own an LLC that is seasonal on the side

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I draw unemployment in Ohio from my full time job if i own an LLC that is seasonal on the side

I work a full time union construction job but I get laid off for 2 months in the winter and go on unemployment. I would like to open an LLC for summertime fishing charters on the weekend during summer months but am worried if this would conflict with drawing unemployment for two months in the winter

Asked on September 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it would conflict. If you are employed or make money from working in any capacity, including through an LLC which you own (e.g. you take distributions or profits from it, rather than being paid a conventional paycheck), that counts against your unemployment eligibility. If you make very little, it will just offset somewhat vs. unemployment; if you make a lot, it's obviously well worth doing; it's when it only more or less equals what you'd get from unemployment that you have to question if it is worthwhile.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption