Can I do anything in the legal sense to make my ex refinance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I do anything in the legal sense to make my ex refinance?

I signed a form about 5 years ago, i
forget what its called, so my ex could
refinance and get our house out of my
name and solely in his. How can i get
him to refinance?

Asked on March 12, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to force him to refinance unless by "ex" you mean an ex-spouse *and* the divorce settlement, decree, etc. specifically states he must refinance. If so, you can enforce that agreement (by a lawsuit for breach of contract) or court order (by a motion for contempt). But otherwise, no, you can't force him to refinance. What  you can do is if you are on the title as well as the mortgage, you can bring a lawsuit or legal action "for partition" in chancery court, in which you seek a court order that the property be sold and the proceeds of the sale be distributed or split between the two of you. That is the law's remedy for when the owners of real estate cannot agree as to what to do with it. The action could be settled by him voluntarily agreeing (in writing, so it's enforceable) to refinace within a certain time, if that is acceptable to you and if he chooses to do it. This type of legal action can be procedurally complex; you are strongly encouraged to retain an attorney to help you.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to force him to refinance unless by "ex" you mean an ex-spouse *and* the divorce settlement, decree, etc. specifically states he must refinance. If so, you can enforce that agreement (by a lawsuit for breach of contract) or court order (by a motion for contempt). But otherwise, no, you can't force him to refinance. What  you can do is if you are on the title as well as the mortgage, you can bring a lawsuit or legal action "for partition" in chancery court, in which you seek a court order that the property be sold and the proceeds of the sale be distributed or split between the two of you. That is the law's remedy for when the owners of real estate cannot agree as to what to do with it. The action could be settled by him voluntarily agreeing (in writing, so it's enforceable) to refinace within a certain time, if that is acceptable to you and if he chooses to do it. This type of legal action can be procedurally complex; you are strongly encouraged to retain an attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption