Can I do anything about a property manager that has failed to supply me with a copy of the rental agreement or lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I do anything about a property manager that has failed to supply me with a copy of the rental agreement or lease?

I have asked for a copy since I signed 11 months ago. I am having issues with the tenant below who keeps harassing me.

Asked on December 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a rental agreement for the unit that you have, the landlord and property manager are required to provide you a copy of the written lease that you signed. I would write both the landlord and the property manager about the need for you to be provided a copy of the written lease keeping a copy for future need.

Some states require the landlord or property manager by statute to provide a copy of the written lease to the tenant within 30 days after the document is signed. If not provided, the landlord and property manager may be subject to a statutory penalty. I suggest that you research whether or not this applies in the state that you reside in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption