What do we do if we our rented condo has been foreclosed upon from a 3rd party management company and we were asked to move out within 2 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do we do if we our rented condo has been foreclosed upon from a 3rd party management company and we were asked to move out within 2 days?

We paid our rent 2 days prior to being asked to leave. We were asked to leave on a Friday and shown another condo in the same complex that was smaller, dirty and had obvious visual defects that we were expected to move into after paying rent 2 days prior for a much nicer unit.

Asked on December 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under recent 2010 Federal law, if you are a tenant in a residential rental and it is foreclosed upon, you have the right to remain there so long as you are current on the lease payment and have not breached the agreement.

The time period that you can remain is for the end of the term of the written lease. Or, if the lease is a month to-month lease, the new owner has to give you at least 90 days notice to vacate.

I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the question you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption