Can I change my child’s last name without the father’s consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I change my child’s last name without the father’s consent?

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country in order for your child's surname to be legally changed by court order, a petition of the request needs to be served upon all interested parties including the father as well as publishing the request at least once a week in a selected newspaper by the court.

The court then has a hearing on the matter where the father can object. In essence, consent ordinarily needs to be given by the father but can be done away with on a noticed motion by the court. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption