Can I be sued for unpaid charges by a real estate agency that allowed fraud?

UPDATED: Jan 30, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 30, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for unpaid charges by a real estate agency that allowed fraud?

I am actively being sued by a real estate agency for unpaid charges that I do not know of because I did not live at the residence. I have documents that show I did not sign the legal agreement and that it is in fact someone else’s signature. Can they sue me for the charges or am I legally not responsible?

Asked on January 30, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The answer to both questions is "yes."
1) They can sue you if they believe that you did sign the documents and are responsible for the charges. You may know that you did not, but that doesn't mean that they know or agree; if they in good faith believe that you are responsible for the charges, they have the right to bring a lawsuit and try to prove their case.
2) But if you could prove in court that you were not the party that entered into the agreement, you would have a good defense to liability and should not have to pay.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption