Under Arizona law, when multiple signatures are required on a real estate document, do all signatures have to be on the same page?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under Arizona law, when multiple signatures are required on a real estate document, do all signatures have to be on the same page?

Trying to find out if Arizona law requires all signatures to be on the same page on real estate documents.

Asked on January 30, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, they do not have to be all on the same page. Multiple signature pages can be signed (which is handy when the people are not co-located) and are effectively merged together to form a single executed (legally signed) document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption