Can I buy then reproduce other peoples workouts and then give them to my paid membership site?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I buy then reproduce other peoples workouts and then give them to my paid membership site?

I want to run a paid membership website where I will provide people with sports related workouts. I will provide my own skills workout but for the athletic training I was wondering if I could purchase someone elses workout from their site, create my own video demonstrations, create my own PDF files and then include that in the membership? I will be using the same exercises and drills they have in their workouts though. Does it depend on copyright?

Asked on December 24, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Jason Lau

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As long as you do not use their videos/materials on your website then it is not copyright infringement.  Copyrights protect the expressive elements of something and not the ideas.  So long as you do not mimic the video presentations in such exact detail, then it should be ok. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption