If I have put in my 90 day notice to both the non-custodial parent and court for my intent to move out of state, what if it goes undisputed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have put in my 90 day notice to both the non-custodial parent and court for my intent to move out of state, what if it goes undisputed?

If the non-custodial parent does not dispute it in his 60 day time period, does that mean I’m free to move?

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your state has a requirement of a ninety (90) day time period of notice to the other parent and the court of your intent to move outside of the court's jurisdiction over your child and the other parent does not contest, then you seemongly would be free to move with the minor child. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney first to make sure that the notice has been properly served and filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption