Can I break an employment contract without penalty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break an employment contract without penalty?

I am a dentist who has been offered a very good job however the employer requires that I sign an 18 month contract. I have seen this from other practices but that usually includes a sign on bonus which is not the case here. I have been told that because my state has at-will employment that the contact is not enforceable. Is this the case. What if I have a personal reason to leave the job in 9 months?

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Texas is what is considered an at-will employment state.  One side can't force another to stay employed when they no longer want to be in the employment relationship.  However, Texas does recognize and enforce employment contracts.  You can waive certain rights as an employee through employment contracts.  The penalty, if any, for breaking the contract will be set out in the employment contract, which varies from company to company.  The agreement will control.  Considering that this agreement could have negative consequences on future employment opportunities (i.e. through non-compete clauses, or repayment of relocation expenses), you may want to have an employment law attorney at least review the contract to make sure that you are being treated fairly and what your risks are (if any) in signing the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption