If my drive time rate is paid at minimum wage but my regular wage is at a different rate, at what rate should I get paid for overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my drive time rate is paid at minimum wage but my regular wage is at a different rate, at what rate should I get paid for overtime?

For example: my regular rate is $20/hr. My drive time rate is minimum wage ($8/hr). I work about 7 hours a day and drive from client to client throughout the day. My drive time is about 1.5 hours a day, which puts me at around 9.5 hours a day. Should I get paid at my regular rate or minimum rate for overtime?

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you work overtime, you are paid overtime calculated based upon your weighted average rate of pay. Note that for overtime, as a general rule, it does not matter how many hours you work in a single day--overtime is paid, under federal law and most states' law, when you work more than 40 hours in a week, regardless of how many hours were worked on a given day.

(Certain states, like CA, may have different rules; CA, for example, requires overtime whenever more than 8 hours in one day. You may wish to repost your question identifying your state for a more definitive answer.)

So...say you work 50 hours in a week, 40 of them at $20.00 per hour, 10 at $8.00 per hour. You earned $880.00 that week at your straight pay rates, for working 50 hours. Your average rate of pay is $880/50 = $17.60/hour. For the 10 hours of overtime, you would actually be paid 1.5 x $17.60/hour, or $26.40 per hour; that means that you should be paid an extra $88.00 that week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption