Can I be suspended then terminated

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be suspended then terminated

Ok so me and my boss got into a altercation
basically I said something he wanted me to
come here I didnt come fast enough he
suspended he told me your suspended for 3
days ok then when on today after suspension I
called and asked him what time did he want me
at work he said 10 and I came when I got there
he just told me I was fired can he do that ??

Asked on August 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit so long as no form of legally actionable discrimination plays a role. Accordingly, your employer had every right to suspend and then terminate you. The fact is that you could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice/

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit so long as no form of legally actionable discrimination plays a role. Accordingly, your employer had every right to suspend and then terminate you. The fact is that you could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption