Can I be sued personally as a member of an LLC for actions occurred by operation of that LLC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued personally as a member of an LLC for actions occurred by operation of that LLC?

I have established a LLC for a company that I have which will rent a bus for transportation for weddings, bachelor parties, etc. My question is, can I be sued personally if someone gets hurt or injured on the bus? I was under the impression that that is what a LLC is for, to provide limited liability or protection, is that right?

Asked on January 10, 2011 under Business Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are the driver of the bus when there is an accident, or otherwise, by your person actions contributed to the accident, then you could be sued. Having an LLC acts as a "firebreak" to protect you personally, and your personal assets, from business-related liability. However, it does not insulate you from personal liability for your own direct acts. Thus, if you do something which you could personally be sued for regardless of who owns, leases, etc. the bus or is contracted with for the transporation, you could still be sued in that capacity. The most common example, would as noted, flow out of your driving the vehicle; the negligent driver of a company vehicle may be sued as well as the company itself being sued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption