Can I be sued if my name is on the car title together with my cousin’s name but the care is not registered to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued if my name is on the car title together with my cousin’s name but the care is not registered to me?

Both my cousin’s and my name are on the car title, i.e. both of us are considered car owners. However, I am not driving this car thus I do not have a registration and insurance for it. The care is registered in my cousin’s name only and she has an accident insurance for that registration.
Can I be hold liable / be sued if she is involved in car accident?
We live in NYC and the care is registered in NY.

Asked on December 12, 2016 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be liable if you are an owner of the car (your name is on the title): all owners of a vehicle are potentially liable (e.g. can be sued) if there is an accident in which a co-owner or other person legally allowed or permitted to drive the car is at fault in an accident. Either make sure there is adequate insurance naming and covering you, too, or--if you don't need/aren't using the car--let your cousin buy your interest from you, transfer your interes to her, and remove your name from the title.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption