Can I be sued for sending a text to my wife’s co-worker to try to stop bullying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for sending a text to my wife’s co-worker to try to stop bullying?

My wife is an assistant manager and she has been being targeted by an recently hired employee who has been spreading rumors and attempting to get her fired for almost 6 months. Finally I was fed up with it and sent her a text that was lengthy but I didn’t cuss at her or make personal attacks except about her targeting of management. Can she sue me for this?

Asked on April 16, 2018 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Not for a single text without threats in it. A series or pattern of texts, however, even if you don't make an overt or obvious threat, can be considered harassment, since a pattern of any unwanted attention or behavior is harassing. Texts to her will do nothing--either the employer will deal with this effectively or they will not, but you texting her is almost certain to not alter her behavior; therefore, it's not worth doing this again and starting to create a pattern of harassment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption