A storm snapped a bug green tree in my yard.The top half of the tree landed in the parking lot of a motel making a big mess.Am I responsible for the clean up on Thier porperty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A storm snapped a bug green tree in my yard.The top half of the tree landed in the parking lot of a motel making a big mess.Am I responsible for the clean up on Thier porperty?

Am I legally responsible for the clean
up?

Asked on September 14, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since this happened due to an "Act of God", you are not responsible dfor any damage caused by your downed tree top. However, if it had been due to the tree being dead or dying, then you would be liable. At this point, the motel can make a claim on their homeowner's insurance policy.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since this happened due to an "Act of God", you are not responsible dfor any damage caused by your downed tree top. However, if it had been due to the tree being dead or dying, then you would be liable. At this point, the motel can make a claim on their homeowner's insurance policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption