Can I be sued for libel for informing a mother that her daughter was having an affair with my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for libel for informing a mother that her daughter was having an affair with my husband?

I discovered sexually explicit emails between my husband and a young woman. They were only a handful of older emails. I confronted my husband who said the relationship ended in the early part of last yearn. and that the affair was never physically consummated. However, I do not know whether he is telling the truth or not because the emails contained plans to meet up. I contacted the young woman’s mother via email to inform her and to seek assistance in ending the relationship should it 9still continue. The mom asked for my email proof, which I supplied. Daughter then emailed me to threat legal actio

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Personal Injury, New Mexico

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You don't have to worry about a lawsuit because truth is an absolute defense to defamation.

Defamation is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to a third person who recognizes the defamatory content and the statement is injurious to one's reputation.

Libel is written defamation.  Slander is spoken defamation.

Again, since your statements about the affair were true, the daughter has no valid claim for defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption