What to do if I signed a no refunds contract on horseback riding lessons for my sister and myself but things have not worked out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I signed a no refunds contract on horseback riding lessons for my sister and myself but things have not worked out?

The agreement was 20 lessons split between us 10 lessons per person at 2 hour intervals were to be completed in 2 months. we paid in the beginning of September but have only had 1 lesson she has cancelled all the rest. She has dragged it out so long that now our schedules are busy and she only gives us a 1 hour spot to split. I’m wondering if I have any right to a refund since this is not the agreement I signed up for?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the other party (the one providing the lessons) has violated the terms of the agreement or is making it impossible for you to get the benefit of the contract, you may be entitle to a refund or other compensation, for her breach of the contract and/or breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing (the obligation to not prevent the other party to a contract from getting its benefit). On the other hand, if the one providing the services is willing to meet her obligations, and its you or yoru sister who have made it impossible to complete the contract, you'd still be obligated and would not be entitled to a refund.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption