Can I be sued for leaving retail management with no notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for leaving retail management with no notice?

I am the manager of a corporate retail store. I have only one other employee. I would like to give my notice the day I quit but that would leave my store unoperational because my employee is currently on vacation. I am under no employment contract.

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As an "at will" employee, giving a 2 week notice is a courtesy not a legal requirement. So you cannot be sued for quitting with no notice. That is so long as there is no employment contract (and you state that there isn't) or a union or other agreement providing otherwise. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption