What can I do if my neighbor’s tree is damaging my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my neighbor’s tree is damaging my house?

My neighbor’s tree keeps breaking my power line to my house and the roots are tearing up my foundation and the plumbing.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You own your land to the heavens above and the depths below.  This means that you can cut branches in your air space and roots in your soil.  Of course, you may end up killing the tree by doing so.  You have the right to do this but you should discuss it with the neighbor first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption