CanI be removed as a co-signer on a mortgage after a year?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be removed as a co-signer on a mortgage after a year?

My father wants to lower the mortgage payment and asked me to co-sign. A realtor told me that the only way to lower the payment was to add me as a co-signer. She also stated that I can be removed after a year without the payment increasing. Is it true? And how long will I have to wait to purchase a house as a first owner?

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Hopefully you have not already signed the loan as a co-signer for your father in that once someone co-signs a loan he or she is not remove from the loan unless the loan is retired (refinanced or paid off). The reason for this is that when a lender makes a loan, it is based upon the income of the baoorower and co-signers which affects the ability of the loan to be repaid.

I have never see a lender voluntarily remove a co-signer from a loan as long as the loan that the person who co-signed for still remains. The only way to be sure you are to be removed from a loan after you co-sign it is for you to get a writen agreement regarding this signed by the lender. I doubt that will happen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption