Can I beput in charge of my dad’s Will if he lives in one state and I live in another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I beput in charge of my dad’s Will if he lives in one state and I live in another?

He wants to make a last Will putting me in charge. Is that a problem with me living out of state?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Janet Brewer / Law Office of Janet L Brewer

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer depends on which state your father lives in.  For example, in California the person who is in charge (the "executor") can live in a different state.  But when my father died (he lived in Illinois), I could not be the executor because I'm not an Illinois resident.

So if your father lives in California, the fact that you live out of state would not be a problem.

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption