What type of attorney doI need in order to sue my roofing company for opening my house and causing extensive damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of attorney doI need in order to sue my roofing company for opening my house and causing extensive damage?

My roofing company was putting on a new roof and a storm happened, with tons of rain and wind, while the shingles were exposed causing water leaks throughout the house. The estimate of the damages are $6900 from a licensed contractor. What should I do. They should pay for the repairs, they are the ones who opened it during the storm; they are insured. They caused a lot of damage and water was coming in everywhere at once especially from the beam located in my dining roof. They want $8900 for the roof and they have placed a mechanics lien on my property. Who do Ihire, real estate attorney? In Cuyahoga County, OH.?

Asked on September 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

How horrible for you.  You do not need any type of attorney specifically.  Only one that is familiar with contracts and breaches of contracts and with negligence and breach of a duty and ordinary care with regard to the opening of the roof.  The attorney will also need to challenge the mechanics lien.  Why, may I ask, did they not put the matter through their insurance?  Afraid the premium will rise?  They seem not to have exercised reasonable care here and that you have a case against them.  So get yourself a litigator familiar with contracts and negligence and get moving.  These people deserve to be taken to court and you deserve to be made whole again. Good luck.

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Thank you for posting to our site and I am sorry to hear about the damage done to your home. To answer your question you will want to deal with a civil litigation attorney. You can look in the yellow pages and search for individuals who practice civil law, you can look into personal injury specialty lawyers, and while yes you could call your attorney who handled your real estate closing but unless they are a general practitioner I would urge you to go with a personal injury attorney. A real estate attorney would not be prepared to handle this matter as it is a different type of practice handling actual civil actions. The est plan is to call a number of attorneys, they should offer a consultation, often free and once you feel a connection with an attorney go with them. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption