Can I be forced to work at another location while still employed at my current location?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to work at another location while still employed at my current location?

My company bought another plant near by. Now they arranged the
company as’one’ and asked for me to work down there to fill in. I
have worked down there before this man took over and I explained to
him that I was not comfortable there. Now I feel harrassed about it
and he put it in our job duties to work 80 hours a year there. CAN I
be forced and if I don’t go, can they fire me. They put it on our
goals for the year where they know I will get a red.

Asked on February 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that as a general rule, employers can set the conditions of employment much as they see fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that as a general rule, employers can set the conditions of employment much as they see fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption