Can I be fired for refusal to work on Sunday because I go to church?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for refusal to work on Sunday because I go to church?

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how critical Sunday work is to the position for which you were hired. An employer must make "reasonable" accomodations to an employee's religion. A reasonable accomodation is one that is not too expensive or disruptive. So, say you are an office worker who normally works M-F (and was hired to do that)--you could not be fired for not going in on a Sunday when your employer wanted you to do extra work. On the other hand, say you are waiter hired to work during a restaurant's busiest days, and Sunday is one of them--then you could be fired for refusing to work Sundays, since you are refusing to do the job for which you were hired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption