Can I be fired because a manager wants revenge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired because a manager wants revenge?

The assistant manager said something about one of my co-workers and I told the co-worker what was said. I was running late for work so I called and told them that I would be there in 5 minutes. I get a call back saying that your shift is covered it is slow you don’t have to come and if you are late again you are fired. I went up there to get the store manager number but the assistant was on the phone with her. From what I could hear it sound like the manager asked the assistant if I had gotten there yet and the assistant said he just walked in. To me it sounds like he is trying to get me fired.

Asked on September 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The fact of the matter is you can be fired for this reason or any reason at all if you are an "at will" employee (and most are). This means that your employer has a great deal of discretion in deciding if, and under what conditions, you may be discharged. So unless you have an employment contract/union agreement to the contrary, or this action violates existing company policy, or your treatment is the result of actionable discrimination, your employer has violated no laws. It would be perfectly legal to terminate your employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption