Can I be dismissed due to a medical disability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be dismissed due to a medical disability?

Asked on October 30, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can't be dismissed simply because you have a disability; that would constitute illegal disability-based discrimination. But you can be dismissed if, as a result of your disability, you cannot do your job, even if given a reasonable accommodation (or an accommodation by your employer which is not too expensive or too disruptive); the law does not require employers  to retain employees who cannot do their jobs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption