Can I be convicted of DUI if I was at my home at the time of the arrest and did not admit to being intoxicated at the time of the accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be convicted of DUI if I was at my home at the time of the arrest and did not admit to being intoxicated at the time of the accident?

I ditched my wife’s car after having a couple drinks. I called the police to report the accident and was arrested at my own residence 3 hours after the incident because I was intoxicated at home. They suspected that I had been drunk at the time of the accident. I also was not read miranda rights until i had arrived at the jail not before being questioned about the incident at my home. Can I be convicted of DWI?

Asked on August 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Timothy Klisz / Klisz Law Office, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can certainly be convicted by a jury if the prosecutor proves you were driving drunk at the time of the accident.  Your facts are more tricky than most, so you may have a better shot at a deal, but it won't be dismissed, that is almost a certainty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption