CanI be charged with both a felony and a misdeamenor for the same crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be charged with both a felony and a misdeamenor for the same crime?

Felony evasion and failure to yield blue lights.

Asked on November 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Often when a party is charged with a crime they are charged with what is known as the "top count", the highest thing under the law that their actions qualify for under the crimes in the state, all the way down to the lowest of the offenses that also qualify under the law.  You often see that happen in cases that deal with murder and then a person is charged with manslaughter, etc. This way if the prosecution does not prove the top count then they have others to fall back on.  I would seek help from an attorney in your area as to the status of your case.  You could use some insight in to what is going on and that will better help you determine how you should proceed. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption